Privacy Policy

The New Zealand Burlesque Festival are committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how the New Zealand Burlesque Festival uses the information it collects about you. When you visit this Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself such as your name, domain name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone or mobile number, and credit card details (“Personal Data”). You may be asked to provide such Personal Data for a number of purposes including ordering, website registration, promotions, competitions and product preferences. The New Zealand Burlesque Festival may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help it develop this website and its products and services (“Aggregate Data”) but will not provide such Aggregate Data to third parties. This Aggregate Data will not include information that can be used to identify you. The internet is not a secure medium. However, the New Zealand Burlesque Festival are committed to safeguarding personal information in accordance with The Privacy Act 1993. The New Zealand Burlesque Festival takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information, including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by the New Zealand Burlesque Festival on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted. If any of the Personal Data that you have provided to the New Zealand Burlesque Festival changes, please let the New Zealand Burlesque Festival know the correct details by contacting the New Zealand Burlesque Festival using the details on the Contact Details page of this website. By providing your Personal Data, you consent to the use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy. If The New Zealand Burlesque Festival changes this Privacy Policy it will post the changes on this website, and continued use of this website will signify that you agree to any such changes. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the Personal Data you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your Personal Data and its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your Personal Data you consent to these transfers. By accessing this website, you accept and agree that The New Zealand Burlesque Festival, its affiliated companies or its service providers may send cookies (small pieces of data placed on your hard disk drive when you access a website or a certain part of a website) to your computer or other access device in order to personalise your visit to this website and/or to learn more about your use or browsing habits while visiting this website. The cookie may be a persistent or single session cookie.

Powered by Khore by Showthemes